Wisdom Strength Beauty

Lodge History

Member Offices

The proper place to examine the masonic activities of the members of State College Lodge No. 700 is to begin with State College Lodge No. 700 itself. Here, the activities can be considered the offices of Worshipful Master, Treasurer, Secretary and the Representative in the Grand Lodge. Since its inception the following named individuals have served for the year/years listed.

Masters

  • 1920 Frank M. Torrence*
  • 1921 William G. Murtorff*
  • 1922 Frederick P. Weaver*
  • 1923 Harold B. Shattuck*
  • 1924 Charles L. Kinsloe*
  • 1925 J. Fred Harvey*
  • 1926 Earl B. Stavely*
  • 1927 Guy Z. Stover*
  • 1928 Thomas J. Mairs*
  • 1929 Clinton L. Harris*
  • 1930 Thomas S. Patterson*
  • 1933 Charles D. Jeffries*
  • 1934 Elmer R. Queer
  • 1935 Edwin H. Rohrbeck*
  • 1936 Charles A. Lamm
  • 1937 Henry S. Elder*
  • 1938 Harold D. Bottorf*
  • 1939 Robert E. Parnell*
  • 1940 Edward L. Willard*
  • 1941 Robert A. Kerstetter*
  • 1942 Arthur L. Haskins*
  • 1943 Ross W. Edmiston*
  • 1944 Fred S. Hanson, Jr.*
  • 1945 Walter W. Trainer*
  • 1946 J. Luther Krebs*
  • 1947 Russell C. Miller*
  • 1948 Ellwod B. Cassell*
  • 1949 B. Eudell Ward*
  • 1950 Charles M. Parsons*
  • 1951 A. Brooks Corl*
  • 1952 Philip B. Lovett
  • 1953 C. Edgar Book*
  • 1954 John E. Miller, Jr.
  • 1955 A. Grove Spearly, Sr.*
  • 1956 Glenn R. Kean
  • 1957 Joseph A. Zitterman
  • 1958 Grove A. Spearly, Jr.
  • 1959 Eugene W. Lederer
  • 1960 James E. Hess
  • 1961 Richard A. Humphrey*
  • 1962 Louis H. Cowher*
  • 1963 Ralph F. Spearly
  • 1964 George P. Tombros*
  • 1965 Robert P. Moore
  • 1966 John R. Zeek, Sr.*
  • 1967 Raymond S. Artz, Sr.*
  • 1968 W. Lester Pooler
  • 1969 Reno A. Lepley*
  • 1970 Edward E. Wilson**
  • 1971 L. Russell Hill
  • 1972 Lee N. Pressler
  • 1973 Dean S. Luse***
  • 1974 Kenneth E. Parsons*
  • 1975 Wayne A. Bicehouse
  • 1976 Frank E. Gallagher, Jr.
  • 1977 Paul W. Parsons
  • 1978 Andy J. Shore
  • 1979 Gary A. Wiser
  • 1980 Wayne G. lsett
  • 1981 James E. Spencer
  • 1982 Philip E. Witmer, Jr.
  • 1983 Donald G. Boller
  • 1984 Robert O. Poorman
  • 1985 Dennis R. Younker
  • 1986 William C. Arble
  • 1987 Daniel J. Madia
  • 1988 Bert Phillips
  • 1989 James C. Dell
  • 1990 Gerald F. Selders
  • 1991 John K. Potter, Ill
  • 1992 Laurence G. Hettich
  • 1993 Laurence G. Hettich
  • 1994 George L. Moore
  • 1995 Bruce E. Grinder

Treasurer

  • Ray D. Gilliland - 1920-1925
  • Joseph A. Glenn - 1926-1942
  • Eugene F. Lee - 1943-1955
  • C. Edgar Book - 1956-1973
  • Philip B. Lovett - 1974-1987
  • Donald G. Boller - 1988-1990
  • Gerald F. Selders - 1991- Present

Secretary

  • George Glenn - 1920-1924
  • Frank M. Torrence - 1925-1942
  • Arthur L. Haskins - 1943-1981
  • Robert P. Moore - 1982-1992
  • John K. Potter, II I - 1993-Present

Representative in the Grand Lodge

  • Frank M. Torrence - 1920-1921
  • William G. Murtorff - 1922
  • Frederick P. Weaver - 1923
  • Harold B. Shattuck - 1924
  • Charles L. Kinsloe - 1925
  • J. Fred Harvey - 1926
  • Earl B. Stavely - 1927
  • Guy Z. Stover - 1928
  • Thomas F. Mairs - 1929
  • Clinton L. Harris - 1930
  • Thomas S. Patterson - 1931
  • Frederick P. Weaver - 1932-1936
  • Charles A. Lamm - 1937-1947
  • Edwin H. Rohrbeck - 1948-1965
  • John E. Miller, Jr. - 1966-1968
  • W. Lester Pooler - 1969-1990
  • James C. Dell - 1991-Present

Other Offices

The following members of State College Lodge No. 700 have served as District Deputy Grand Master for the periods shown:

  • Frank M. Torrence - 1949-1954
  • John E. Miller, Jr. - 1968-1973
  • Ralph F. Spearly - 1983-1988
  • Daniel J. Madia - 1994-Present

The following members of State College Lodge No. 700 have served as Most Excellent High Priest in Bellefonte Chapter #241 , Royal Arch Masons for the year listed:

  • Robert J. Miller - 1929
  • Robert A. Kerstetter - 1931
  • Fred S. Hanson - 1935
  • Charles A. Lamm - 1937
  • Herman H. Appledorn - 1939
  • Herbert R. Kinley - 1941
  • Ellwood B. Cassel - 1945
  • Orlando W. Houts - 1947
  • Edward L. Willard - 1949
  • Reno A. Lepley - 1951
  • Philip B. Lovett - 1953
  • T. Blair Elbin - 1955
  • Eugene W. Lederer - 1960
  • Grove A. Spearly, Jr. - 1965
  • F. Karl Witherow - 1973
  • L. Russell Hill - 1975
  • Wayne A. Bicehouse - 1978
  • Robert P. Moore - 1980
  • Daniel B. Eveland - 1987

The following members of State College Lodge No. 700 have served as Thrice lllustrious Master of Nittany Council #57, Royal and Select Master Masons, State College, PA, for the year listed.

  • Donald C. Cochrane - 1927
  • Robert A. Kerstetter - 1931
  • Fred S. Hanson, Jr. - 1934
  • Herbert R. Kinley - 1939
  • Herman H. Appledorn - 1943
  • Robert J. Miller - 1945
  • Charles A. Lamm - 1946
  • William R. Young - 1949
  • Reno A. Lepley - 1952
  • Ellwood B. Cassel - 1955
  • Edward L. Willard - 1959
  • Philip B. Lovett - 1963
  • Eugene W. Lederer - 1971
  • L. Russell Hill - 1975
  • Laurence G. Hettich - 1995

The following members of State College Lodge No. 700 have served as Commander of Constans Commandry #33, Knights Templar, Bellefonte, PA, for the year listed.

  • John J. Light - 1928
  • Robert J. Miller - 1930
  • Robert A. Kerstetter - 1934
  • Fred S. Hanson, Jr. - 1935
  • Herman H. Appledorn - 1938
  • Martin H. Knutsen - 1940
  • Herbert R. Kinley - 1943
  • Edward L. Willard - 1946
  • Orlando W. Houts - 1947
  • Reno A. Lepley - 1948
  • Ellwood B. Cassel - 1951
  • Philip B. Lovett - 1953
  • Edgar F. Benner - 1955
  • Charles A. Lamm - 1956
  • Eugene W. Lederer - 1958
  • John E. Miller, Jr. - 1959
  • F. Karl Witherow - 1972
  • Daniel B. Eveland - 1988
  • Robert P. Moore - 1989

The following members of State College Lodge No. 700 have served as Grand Tall Cedar of Centre Forest #129, State College, PA, for the year listed.

  • H. Edward Norris - 1947
  • Ross W. Edmiston - 1950
  • Gilbert N. Haupt - 1952
  • Harold D. Albright - 1957
  • Harold D. Albright - 1958
  • William J. Knepper - 1961
  • John L. Henninger - 1962
  • Edward L. Willard - 1963
  • John H. Osman - 1964
  • Randall M. Keller - 1965
  • John C. Rudy - 1967
  • Randall M. Keller - 1968
  • James M. Trostle - 1969
  • Richard T. Markle - 1970
  • Nevin E. Keller - 1971
  • Ralph F. Spearly - 1973
  • Gerald E. Thompson - 1975
  • Harry S. Carl - 1982
  • Richard E. Duck - 1984
  • George E. Jordan - 1987
  • Dennis R. Younker - 1988
  • Gerald E. Thompson - 1990
  • Paul E. Grove - 1991

The following members of State College Lodge No. 700 have been elected to Penn Priory #6, Harrisburg, PA, Knights of the York Cross of Honor:

  • Ellwood B. Cassel
  • Charles A. Lamm
  • Philip B. Lovett
  • Robert J. Miller*
  • Edward L. Willard

*Robert J. Miller served as Eminent Prior during 1965-1966.

The following members of State College Lodge No. 700 have been elected to the Red Cross of Constantine and Appendant Orders:

  • Dallas R. Bullock
  • Ellwood B. Cassel
  • Laurence G. Hettich
  • L. Russell Hill
  • Orlando W. Houts - 1965
  • Herbert R. Kinley - 1949
  • Charles A. Lamm - 1976
  • Eugene W. Lederer - 1973
  • Reno A. Lepley
  • Philip B. Lovett - 1982
  • John E. Miller, Jr.
  • Robert J. Miller - 1963
  • Robert P. Moore
  • Edward L. Willard

The dates indicate the year that the member was Puissant Sovereign of his Conclave.

The Supreme Council, Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry for the Northern Masonic Jurisdiction of the United States of America has conferred the honorary Thirty-Third Degree on the following members of State College Lodge No. 700, F. & A. M.

  • Dallas R. Bullock - 1968
  • L. Russell Hill - 1982
  • Orlando W. Houts - 1948
  • Reno A. Lepley - 1973
  • Eric A. Walker - 1964
  • Kenneth J. DeVeny - 1975

Other Masonic Honors

The York Rite College has honored Brothers Reno A. Lepley, Herbert R. Kinley, Philip B. Lovett, and Robert J. Miller by presenting them with the Gold Honor Award on November 6, 1967. This award recognizes distinguished service to York Rite Masonry.

Brother Dallas R. Bullock served as Grand Commander of Knights Templar of Pennsylvania.

Herbert R, Kinley served as Deputy Grand High Priest of the Grand Holy Royal Arch Chapter of Pennsylvania.

alph F. Spearly served as Supreme Tall Cedar of the Supreme Forest of the Tall Cedars of Lebanon of North America in 1981.

Reno A. Lepley served as Commander in Chief of the Valley of Altoona, Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite.

Previous Page | Next Page